?

Log in

 
 
11 April 2008 @ 05:16 pm
 
Hi. This community needs more people writing things. Was anyone weeaboo enough to take a trip to go see weeaboo bands at Taste of Chaos since the closest show was 4 hours from Savannah?

My roommate and I were, but when we saw the other weeaboos there, we were embarrassed that they failed so hard. But what the fuck did we expect. It was still one of the most amazing things ever.
 
 
 
we are siamese if you please: WEEABOO KYO.bewbz on April 11th, 2008 09:58 pm (UTC)
I WAS.

of course, I am your roommate.
Megan: backelleestlimonade on April 12th, 2008 03:10 am (UTC)
I wanted to go, but seeing as how I only just came to SCAD this term, don't have a car, and know basically no one in Atlanta, I couldn't.

Such is life. :P
dedgarlic_fresh on April 12th, 2008 03:17 am (UTC)
:<

We totally took a Greyhound to Orlando since it was on a Friday and way easier on a SCAD schedule than a Monday in Atlanta. And we also don't have a car, sadly.

Yes, we're pretty ridiculous. And I bet if we'd had a car we'd been extra ridiculous and gone to both.
Megan: candy mountainelleestlimonade on April 12th, 2008 03:34 am (UTC)
If I'd thought about it, I would've taken a bus, too. I've done plenty of ridiculous things for j-rock before. XD
dedgarlic_fresh on April 12th, 2008 03:38 am (UTC)
I am glad we're not the only ones who do ridiculous things. Once we took a plane for some Dir en grey show and all my friends who are not quite as stupid don't get it. I understand their reasoning but I still like mine better.
dedgarlic_fresh on April 12th, 2008 03:38 am (UTC)
I should also note this was not at a time when they were only playing a few shows, but when they played with Deftones.
Megan: miyaelleestlimonade on April 12th, 2008 04:14 am (UTC)
lol Yeah, I saw them in Orlando when they did their show with Fair to Midland and Bleed the Dream. <3

I also flew to Baltimore in 2006 to see MUCC, which was sooo worth it. Those boys are awesome.
dedgarlic_fresh on April 12th, 2008 04:27 am (UTC)
I love them so much. I was so sad their show at ToC was only 5 songs, it really was awfully short and I felt so sad once it was over. But the meet and greet was awesome, because we went to the D'espairsRay one first (my first meet and greet ever too) and although I can't say they weren't nice, they weren't as enthusiastic, so I was thinking meet and greets are really not that big of a deal when I left them. But then when we got to MUCC they were all so amazing and nice. Especially Tatsurou who is amazing.
Megan: bloodyelleestlimonade on April 12th, 2008 04:46 am (UTC)
Yeah, I wanted to go to TOC mainly for the meet and greet, because I really wanted to meet Yukke. And I've also heard that D'espa are kind of assholes. I'm not really surprised. When I saw them live, Karyu and Zero were like...competing for attention the whole time and then it wound up that Karyu shoved Zero off the stage, onto the fans lol.

I went to a meet and greet when I saw Psycho le Cemu a billion years ago, though. They were all really friendly except for AYA. : P
dedgarlic_fresh on April 12th, 2008 04:57 am (UTC)
I actuallly hated D'espa before that show because I thought they sounded lame but the show was amazing and I decided I enjoy them now. And Zero was a huge attention whore so of course I loved him. Karyu was over on the other side though so I didn't give a shit about him, sadly. And then I was amazed to find out that Zero is the one everyone on the internet thinks is a woman because now that they dress like normal people, this doesn't seem to be the case at all and since I was never their fan before that I can't see it at all (plus I kinda hate this whole "so and so is a woman" thing).

And I wish I had gone to a Dir en grey meet and greet back when they did FVT but I was more of a rational person back then. Being rational is so boring, sadly.